- Conservation of threatened species
- Conservation and restoration of ecosystems
- Mitigation of and adaptation to climate change
- Introduction of economic mechanisms for alternative livelihood for local communities in order to promote sustainable use of natural resources and to protect biodiversity
- Supporting environmental awareness and education.
One of the main priorities of WWF Armenia is conservation of endangered species such as Leopard, Armenian Mouflon, Bezoar Goat, Brown Bear, Red Deer, etc. Close partnership of WWF with the Ministry of Environment (MoE) resulted in great achievements in the field of PAs system development. Four new PAs (Arevik National Park, Zangezur and Khustup State Sanctuaries and Arpa Protected Landscape) covering the habitats of leopard were established in southern Armenia with the total area of 73,229 ha making 2.5% of the territory of the country. In the result of WWF partnership with the governments of Armenia and Georgia the first transboundary protected area was established in the region: Lake Arpi National Park in Armenia and Javakheti National Park in Georgia.
WWF also focuses on climate change and implements measures on adaptation of forest ecosystems to climate change. WWF pays special attention to local people living near PAs. We implement projects on creation of alternative livelihoods for local people through development of ecotourism (guest houses and natural trials) and beekeeping, establishment of orchards and vineyards, provision of necessary agricultural machinery etc.